2012

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2012 CHAMPIONS!

Carnival Champion Business – AECOM

  • Gloat up the Goat Women’s – Tracey Grubba (SGS)
  • Gloat up the Goat Men’s – Brian Pautler (JCU)
  • Gloat up the Goat Junior’s – Austin Carter
  • Awesome Touch Footy – Madcow Men and Women (St Marks College, JCU)
  • Damn Good Touch Footy – Moore Stephens Maulers
  • Awesome Volleyball – Beaches (CitiBeach Volleyball)
  • Damn Good Volleyball – The Hooligans (ALS)
  • Soccer 6′s – TCC Dribblers (Townsville City Council)
  • Tennis – AECOM 1
  • Netball – Team Stretch (William Ross SHS)
  • Lawn Bowls – Baby Zoomers (Zoom in Business)
  • Table Tennis – Sucrogen Spinners
  • Basketball – Offermans Partners
  • Poker – River Rats (Ergon Energy Socialights Club)


DOWNLOAD THE FLYER HERE!


Polo Shirts

Do you like the look of the NQ Corporate Carnival polo shirt?  For $40, you can be the best looking person at your workplace on tropical Friday (unless of course your boss buys one too…)

To order a shirt, send an email to corporatecarnival@sportingadvantage.com.au with the following details:

  • The number and sizes of shirts you’d like
  • If you would like to pay by direct debit or credit card (credit card incurs an extra 2.7% charge sorry)
  • Where in Townsville we can deliver them to or if you’d like to pick them up at the Carnival

Carnival Champion, David Kippin

We are proud to announce that David Kippin, the CEO of Townsville Enterprise is the Champion of the 2012 NQ Corporate Carnival.  David and his team have put the challenge out there to local businesses to a sporting showdown at the Carnival.  There are so many great events and attractions to enjoy in the North over the Winter months which we are excited to be a part of!  Do you think you can beat David in the ‘Fastest CEO Race”?


2012 NQ Corporate Carnival Charity

For 60 years, Cootharinga has been helping to build a better world with people of all abilities through providing services and accommodation throughout North Queensland.  The NQ Corporate Carnival will be helping to fundraise for this vital charity in a variety of ways.

Cootharinga’s enthusiastic involvement with the 2011 event raised $1,800 and included:

  • ‘Chip in for Cootharinga’ golf chipping challenge for all participants and spectators
  • Sale of icy cold water, sports drinks and soft drinks all day
  • A demonstration game of ‘sitting volleyball’ against NQ Corporate Carnival participants
  • A raffle for an impressive wheelbarrow load of goodies
  • Participating in the volleyball 6’s, tennis and table tennis competitions

2012 Results

Carnival Champion Business – AECOM

2nd Ergon Energy Socialights Club

3rd GHD


Gloat up the Goat

Women’s

Placing Name Organisation Time
1 Tracey   Grubba SGS   Pty Ltd 25.34
2 Rebecca   Kent Townsville   Enterprise 28.30
3 Charlie   Morgan GHD 31.53
4 Amanda   Bate Mind   Body and Balance 33.46
5 Kelly   Thompson Active   8 33.46
6 Sarah   Wrigglesworth GHD 36.21
7 Kim   Greatorex GHD 42.06
8 Janelle   Poole The   Bad Habits 49.00
9 Danielle   Polleti The   Bad Habits 49.00

Men’s

Placing Name Organisation Time
1 Brian   Pautler JCU 19.35
2 Lee   Kirby Lee   Kirby 19.41
3 Paul   Lemke AECOM 20.18
4 Markham Parker GHD 22.44
5 Lex   Baker GHD 23.51
6 Rod   Ward Townsville   Enterprise 24.16
7 Thomas   Gersekowski GHD 24.43
8 Tim   Graffen AECOM 25.05
9* Austin   Carter Austin   Carter 25.24
10 Russell   Gustavson Russel   Gustavson 27.36
11 Sean   Sperling Benchmark   Business Solutions 28.13
12 Mark   Kent Townsville   Enterprise 28.30
13 Rex   Goding SGS   Pty Ltd 28.38
14 Hamish   Carter Hamish   Carter 30.17
15 Steve   Scholefield Queensland   Country Credit Union 31.22
16 Anthony   Wilson SGS   Pty Ltd 32.54
17 Jim   Greatorex GHD 35.17
18 Stephen   Russell Stephen   Russell 35.43

* Won the junior division


Touch Football

Awesome Grand Final Madcow Men and Women (St Marks College, JCU) defeated AECOM Trendsetters 8 – 3

Damn Good Grand Final Moore Stephens Maulers defeated Can’t Touch Us (RPS) 6 – 1

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 AECOM Trendsetters 37 12
2 GHD 2 hand touch 26 12
3 Mad Cow Men &   Women 26 12
4 SteppinUp 14 12
5 Fired Pineapples 15 10
6 AECOM Cameo 0 8
7 Bushrangers -5 8
8 Can’t Touch Us 0 6
9 Moore Stephens   Maulers 5 4
10 Townsville Enterprise -3 4
11 Green Ants -8 4
12 KordaMentha -10 4
13 BM Tripods -11 4
14 Barvarians -11 2
15 Troy’s Good Guys & Gals -24 0
16 Brew Crew -24 0
17 Hol-lot of awe-cim -27 0

Volleyball

Awesome Grand Final Beaches (CitiBeach Volleyball) defeated GHD Top Guns 48 – 39

Damn Good Grand Final The Hooligans (ALS) defeated Some Spike it Hot (Ergon Socialights) 44 – 39

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 GHD Top Guns 62 12
2 The St Mark’s Mad   Cows 51 12
3 Beaches 45 12
4 BM Tripods 30 12
5 The Hooligans 51 8
6 Some Spike It Hot 10 8
7 BAM there’s my   Ball!!! 8 8
8 Budget Spikes! 13 4
9 JKM Accountants 4 4
10 Cubic Defenders -4 4
11 Barvarians -4 4
12 Townvsille Enterprise -21 4
13 Offermans Partners -22 4
14 Cootharinga Champions -29 4
15 Whitsunday Blockers -54 0
16 Connolly Suthers -69 0
17 Team Paddles -75 0

Soccer 6’s

Grand Final TCC Dribblers (Townsville City Council) defeated Test Eagles (Ergon Socialights) 2 – 1

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 JCU Law 8 12
2 TCC Dribblers FC 13 10
3 Big Dogs 10 10
4 Test Eagles 4 10
5 Bulletin Bandits 6 8
6 GHD Soccer Superstars 2 8
7 Analyze This 4 6
8 Fraser Osborn Fury -2 4
9 Fraser Osborn   Strikers -11 4
10 Moore Stephens -6 0
11 AECOM FC -8 0
12 The Magpies -20 0

Tennis

Grand Final AECOM 1 defeated Moore Stephens 8 – 0

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 AECOM A-Team 16 12
2 Moore Stephens 11 8
3 Suncorp 1 8 8
4 AECOM Z-Team 6 8
5 Suncorp 2 5 8
6 Offermans Partners 1 8
7 Voluptuous Volleyers 1 4
8 Power Surge -9 4
9 Double Trouble -16 0
10 Kiss My Ace -23 0

Netball

Grand Final Team Stretch (William Ross SHS) defeated Whitsunday Upshots (Whitsunday Regional Council) 20 – 6

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 Team stretch 24 12
2 Whitsunday Hotshots -3 6
3 The Wellbeings 22 12
4 Team Lotus -14 6
5 SGS Scorpians -7 4
6 Moore Stephens -12 4
7 Palpitations -19 0

Lawn Bowls

Grand Final Baby Zoomers (Zoom in Business) defeated Just Bacon (Townsville City Council) 10 – 2

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 Just Bacon 8 8
2 C’est la vie 7 8
3 Baby Zoomers 3 8
4 Whitsunday Upshots -1 8
5 Offermans Partners -3 8
6 Precruitment 0 6
7 Townsville Enterprise -4 2
8 BM Tripods -10 0

Table Tennis

Grand Final Sucrogen Spinners defeated AECOM Smashers 1, 8 – 1

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 Sucrogen Spinners 71 12
2 AECOM Smashers 1 97 8
3 Whitsunday Choppers 45 8
4 AECOM Smashers 2 30 8
5 Connolly Suthers -100 0
6 Offermans Partners -143 0

Basketball

Grand Final Offermans Partners defeated Brew Crew (The Brewery) 43 – 22

Rank Team Name Difference Points
1 Offermans Partners 54 12
2 TCC Dream Team 15 8
3 Brew Crew -29 4
4 Townsville Enterprise -40 0

Poker

Teams

  • 1st River Rats (Ergon Energy Socialights Club)
  • 2nd The Sharks (ALS)
  • 3rd Offermans Partners

Individual

  • 1st Michael Frazer (ALS)
  • 2nd Ben Thomas (River Rats, Ergon Energy Socialights Club)
  • 3rd Paul Shepherd (River Rats, Ergon Energy Socialights Club)

Thanks to our Major Partners


Thanks to our Event Partners


Thanks to our Sports Partners


Thanks to these businesses for donating wonderful prizes

2 Responses to 2012

  1. Jean Atfield says:

    Hi,

    I was the captain of the Whitsunday Hotshots for Netball. We played in the Grand Final and came Runner-up but the ladder lists us as 3rd! Was hoping you could correct this as we should be 2nd on the ladder!

    Thank you
    Jean Atfield
    Whitsunday Regional Council

    • sptadvman says:

      Hi Jean,

      Congratulations on being the runners up in the netball! The ladders show the rankings after the normal rounds, before the finals, but after making the Grand Final, you absolutely deserve to be shown in 2nd position!

      Hope to see you again next year – maybe you’ll go one better!!

      Luke